Hammond's Ferry in North Augusta in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Riverfront Village

A Mississippi Native American Settlement

Inscription.
About 1,000 years ago Native Americans settled at this location. We know these people as the Mississippians, and they lived throughout the Southeast and the Mississippi Valley. They built large villages and ceremonial earthworks along major rivers. Mississippian settlements are identified by their distinctive pottery types. The Mississippian people had a very complex political organization. Larger villages dominated entire river valleys and strongly influenced neighboring villages.

In 2004 the City of North Augusta started a project to revitalize this portion of the riverfront. As part of this project, they conducted an archaeological survey to see if any significant archaeological or historical sites would be affected. The survey revealed the presence of a significant village site located on the terrace above the Greeneway. This site was called Riverfront Village after the development. In 2005 and 2006, full-scale archaeological excavations began.

During excavation, more than 100,000 artifacts were recovered from nearly 5,000 features. These features are the remains from approximately 80 houses and surrounding activity areas. Six palisade walls were identified. These walls indicate that the village went through several stages of expansion. Radiocarbon dates indicate that the village was probably occupied from about
1,000 to 600 years ago, and then briefly again in the late 1600s. The artifacts were mostly fragments of broken pottery, stone tools, food remains, and European trade items such as glass beads and brass bells or "tinkler cones."

[other photo caption]
• Archaeologists working at the Riverfront Village site work on a feature to uncover North Augusta’s past.

2022
2. Marker detail: Riverfront Village Illustration
Corn Field
Corn was a main staple for the villagers. They harvested corn in late summer and stored it for use in the winter.

Palisade Wall
Large defensive walls protected the village from enemy raiders. The walls were made of poles six to eight inches in diameter and perhaps ten to twelve feet high. Sometimes these walls were covered in clay, or were doubled up, to provide extra protection.

Plaza
An area where the village held ceremonies, had community meetings, played chunky, met with neighbors, and traded goods.

Garden Plots
Many villages maintained garden plots where small quantities of herbs and medicinal plants were grown.

3. Marker detail: Chunky Stone
This artifact, called a chunky stone, was the main component of a popular Native American game called chunky. The game was played by rolling the polished, circular stone disc across a large open space. Two or more players then tried to hurl spears at the stone just before it came to a stop. The player who came closest scored a point.
4. Marker detail: Artifacts
Assortment of artifacts recovered from the Riverfront Village excavations.
Looking north from the North Augusta Greeneway. West Front Street & Blue Clay Drive intersection in the background.