Houlton in St. Croix County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lower St. Croix Scenic Riverway

Inscription.

The Lower St. Croix National Scenic Riverway includes the lower 52 miles of the St. Croix River between Taylors Falls, Minnesota and St. Croix Falls, Wisconsin and the confluence with the Mississippi River at Point Douglas, Minnesota and Prescott, Wisconsin. The Upper St. Croix National Scenic Riverway, which includes the upper 200 miles of the river north of Taylor's Falls to its headwaters near Gordon, Wisconsin, was the first river added to the National Wild & Scenic Rivers Program by Congress in 1968. The Lower St. Croix was added by Congress in 1972. Unlike the Upper St. Croix, which is managed by the National Park Service, the Lower St. Croix is managed through cooperation between the Minnesota DNR, Wisconsin DNR, National Park Service, and St. Croix & Pierce County zoning ordinances.

Aerial photo near Prescott Wisconsin and Point Douglas, Minnesota, where the clear waters of the St. Croix meet the muddy Mississippi River.

Muskellunge
State Fish

Sailboats at a mooring area near Hudson, WI. The Lower St. Croix River has a rich history of sailing, recreational boating, and fishing.

Waterfowl
which may be found in the area are mallard, wood duck, ring-necked duck and blue-winged teal. Upland game birds include ruffed grouse and woodcock.

The most plentiful game animal is the white-tailed deer. Other wildlife along the St. Croix include fox, beaver, raccoon, otter, mink, and muskrat. In addition to catfish, the St. Croix harbors walleye, northern pike, largemouth and smallmouth bass, muskie, and sauger.

The walleye is one of the most highly prized game fish in Wisconsin.
Source: Wisconsin DNR/Illustration by Virgil Beck

Wood ducks are prevalent in the lower St. Croix Riverway.

Fox are plentiful in the Loewr St Croix Riverway. The mixture of prairie and wooded areas creates a perfect habitat.

2. Lower St. Croix Scenic Riverway Marker on the St. Croix River Crossing Loop Trail