Fitchburg in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The McCoy Farmhouse

Inscription. Located on one of Dane County's earliest and most successful tobacco farms, the cream-brick-Italianate McCoy Farmhouse was built by Benjamin Brown in 1861. Tobacco growing began here in 1853 and boomed during the Civil War when Southern tobacco became unavailable in the North. In 1949, microbiologist Elizabeth McCoy, renowned for her work in bacteria toxins and botulism, purchased the property. After her death in 1978, the farmhouse was named in her honor and listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1998 by Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 364.)

3. The McCoy Farmhouse