Near McDowell in Highland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Ravines

The Battle of McDowell (May 8, 1862)

Inscription.
As they advanced to combat, both armies used ravines to make their way to the top of Sitlington's Hill. Most Confederate troops used a ravine just off to your left, which provided a direct route to the top of the height.

During the battle, Confederate Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson remained on the Staunton-Parkersburg Turnpike and directed reinforcements up through that ravine and over the ridge behind you to Confederate Gen. Edward "Allegheny" Johnson's beleaguered Confederates at the top of the hill. Jackson also placed the 31st Virginia Infantry along the pike near the bottom of the ravine to prevent Union infantry from using it as an avenue to get behind the Confederates.

Federal troops used a ravine on the other side of the height to advance up the western slope of the hill. Union Col. Nathaniel McLean's attacking force, consisting of the 25th Ohio and 75th Ohio Infantry, crossed the Bullpasture River, then followed a road that ran parallel to the river for several hundred yards before turning to the left and starting up the ravine.

Progress through the ravines was slow, tedious, and tiring. The rugged terrain took a heavy toll on the troops - even before they neared the top and the horrible inferno of battle.

(Caption):

The Ravine Confederates used