San Miguel de Cozumel in Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

The Temple of the Cross / El templo de la Cruz

Bas-relief board, Temple of the Cross, Palenque, Chiapas
The Temple of the Cross is the northernmost and largest of a three building complex called "Complex of the Cross". The so-called cross is actually a stylized depiction of the three of life, which bursts from an offering container and with Itzmnaaj (as a bird) sitting on the canopy of its tree. This tree marks the center of the universe, represented with a celestial band where it grows.

GRUBE Nikola (2011) The Mayans, an Ancient Civilization. (2nd edit). Pages 282 Potsdam, Germany: h.f.ullman publishing.

Spanish:
Tabla con relieve del templo de la Cruz, Palenque, Chiapas.
El tempio de la cruz es el mas septentrional y el mayor de los tres edificios del grupo llamado grupo de la Cruz, la llamada cruz en realidad se trata de la representación estilizada del árbol de la vida, que brota de un recipiente para las ofrendes y cuya copa del árbol se sienta Itzmnaaj con aspecto de ave, este árbol marce el centro del universo al que alude la banda celeste sobre la que esta situado.

GRUBE Nikos (2011).
Los Mayes, una civilización milenana (ed 2). Pp. 282 Potsdam, Alemania: h.f.ullman publishing.

Temple of the Cross Complex. Wikipedia (Submitted on January 12, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)