Wesley Chapel in Pasco County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Trooper James “Brad” Crooks Highway

Jeff Miller collection, with permission
Inscription. The portion of State Road 54 running through Wesley Chapel, Florida has been named after Trooper Crooks, who valiantly gave his life protecting the citizens of this state. Trooper Crooks was the third law enforcement officer to give his life on May 19, 1998 following a tragic chain of events that left a little boy, Joey Bennett and two Tampa police detectives, Randy Bell and Ricky Childers dead. This memorial was erected to honor not only those lost, but those who serve the citizens of Florida in public service everyday of every year! The citizens of Wesley Chapel thank you!

Erected by Greater Wesley Chapel Chamber of Commerce.

More about this marker. This marker has been missing for years. Unsure if it was damaged and removed or if it was stolen.