Forest Hills in Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Forest Hills

Inscription.
Nestled among sprawling oaks and curved roads with names like Fairway, Fore, and Bogie lies the Forest Hills neighborhood and the Babe Zaharias Golf Course. The neighborhood, originally known as Golfland, was part of a much larger area known as "Tampa's North Side Country Club," was created in 1926, by Tampa real estate developer Burks L. Hamner.

By the 1940s, the golf course was in disrepair and in danger of closing. In stepped Mildred "Babe" Zaharias, who, in 1951, purchased the golf course with her husband George and renamed it the Tampa Golf and Country Club.

The golf course again fell into disrepair and was eventually acquired by the City of Tampa in 1971. As a fitting tribute, the golf course is named in honor of its former owner, Babe Zaharias.

Erected 2023 by Hillsborough County Historical Advisory Council.

Looking east along W. Country Club Drive.