Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Trade Bolsters San Luis’ Economy

Mission San Luis de Apalachee

Inscription. Relatively easy access to the St. Marks River port of call enhanced San Luis' trading industry. Supplies could be unloaded at St. Marks River and, using small boats, could be brought to within 1.5 miles of the mission. Similarly, surplus goods produced at the mission were transported by boat or over land to St. Marks for export.

Diego De Florencia
Diego de Florencia was one of the wealthiest traders at San Luis. He owned several ships which transported hides, beef, corn, tallow, lard, hams and chickens to Havana in exchange for goods coming in from the Orient, Europe, and other parts of the New World.
(captions)
Imported goods found at San Luis originated from Europe, Mexico. South America, and the Orient.

Artifacts found at San Luis provide clues to the daily lives and activities of the mission residence. Large amphora-shaped containers stored olive oil and other Mediterranean foods such as wine and olives. Other frequently found artifacts include European tradition utensils, pottery, and various iron tools and hardware.

Erected by Florida Heritage.

Native AmericansWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1700.