Near McDowell in Highland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Spectacular Show

The Battle of McDowell (May 8, 1862)

Inscription.
As night fell, the battle still raged. The growing darkness falling made it difficult to see the enemy, and soldiers resorted to firing at their opponent's muzzle flashes in the woods.

Frank S. Reader, a post-war newspaper editor and member of Company I, 5th Virginia Infantry (Union) at McDowell, wrote: "The flashing of the guns after nightfall on the mountainside and crest, amid the trees, was indescribably grand and beautiful, and no one witnessing it can ever forget it. At times lighting up the whole mountainside, and again the flash from one or a few muskets made a scene of particular beauty and animation."

When darkness finally overtook the battlefield, Union Gen. Robert H. Milroy reluctantly recalled his battle-weary soldiers from the mountainside. After receiving the recall order, Union Col. Nathaniel McLean marched his men to the base of Sitlington's Hill. There he halted and faced his men toward the enemy on the ridge. While McLean's men stood guard, the other three Ohio regiments made their way down the hill. Upon reaching the mountain's base, the Ohioans were joined by the 3rd Virginia Infantry (Union).

As one body, they then marched back to their camps on the opposite side of the Bullpasture River. The four-hour battle had come to an end.

(Caption):

Depiction