San Miguel de Cozumel in Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Haab

Inscription.  The Haab calendar is based in the annual solar cycle of the earth of 365 days. The Mayans divided the year in 365 days and in 18 "months" called Winal, each of 20 days, and 5 remaining days called Wayeb. Each day is expressed by using a number from 0 to 19 and a Winal name represented by a glyph, with the exception of the Wayeb days, which are written with a number from 0 to 4. The glyphs and names of the Winal or Mayan months are:

GRUBE, Nikola (2011), The Mayans, an Ancient Civilization. (2nd issue). P.p. 433. Potsdam, Germany: h.f. ullman publishing.

Spanish:
El calendano llamado Haab se basa en el recorndo anual de la Terre alrededor del Sol en 365 días. Los mayas dividieron el año de 365 días en 18 "meses" llamedos Winal de 20 dias cada uno y 5 días sobrantes que se les denominaba Wayeb. Cada día se escribe usando un número del 0 al 19 y un nombre del Winal representado por un glifo, con la excepción de los dias de Wares que se acompañan de números del 0 al 4. Los glifos y nombres de los Winal o meses maves son.

GRUBE, Nikola (2011). Los Mayas, una civilización milionaria
(ed 2). P.p. 433. Potsdam, Alemania: h.f. ullman publishing.

Haabʼ. Wikipedia
The five nameless days at the end of the calendar, called Wayebʼ, was thought to be a dangerous time. Foster (2002) writes "During Wayeb, portals between the mortal realm and the Underworld dissolved. No boundaries prevented the ill-intending deities from causing disasters." To ward off these evil spirits, the Mayans had customs and rituals they practised during Wayebʼ. For example, the Mayans would not leave their homes and wash their hair.
(Submitted on January 13, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)