Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Friars’ Daily Life

Mission San Luis de Apalachee

Inscription. The friars lived in the convento (friary) where they used their time away from the church to read and improve their knowledge of the Apalachee language through native interpreters. They also traveled to outlying villages that had no friars in residence.

Fray Marcelo De San Joseph
Pastor at San Luis in the 1680s, Fray Marzelo de San Joseph translated a letter written by the chiefs from Apalachee to Spanish. It was sent to King Charles II, the King of Spain. The letter declared the chiefs' loyalty to the king and the governor of Florida and acknowledged that the new governor righted the wrongs of his predecessors.
(captions)
The friary compound probably included storage areas for foods, a detached kitchen, gardens, and corralled animals. It is likely that Apalachee women did most of the cooking and laundry for the friars.

In keeping with their vows of poverty, friars lived spartan lives, sleeping on mattresses in sparsely furnished rooms.

Erected by Florida Heritage.

1. Mission San Luis. (Submitted on January 15, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. San Luis de Talimali Tallahassee. (Submitted on January 15, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)