Near Homer in Champaign County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Beginning of the Lincoln Circuit Trail

Abraham Lincoln - Eighth Judicial Circuit

(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
Inscription.
A National Historic trail of the Boy Scouts of America established in 1963 as part of the circuit traveled between Urbana and Danville, Il. By Abraham Lincoln on the Eighth Judicial District in 1847 - 1859.

The trail traverses 16 miles easterly from this point, deviating North from U. S. 150 through strip-mine pollywogs to campgrounds in Kickapoo State Park near the intersection of the Middle Fork of the Vermilion River system with Vermilion Co. 32.

Erected 1979 by BSA Troop 40 St. Joseph, Illinois, and BSA Arrowhead Council 117 Champaign, Illinois.

It reads:
Sean M. Brunk