Corona in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Coyote

Coyote

How do coyotes communicate?
Coyotes yap, bark, wail, and howl at night to announce their presence. They can vary their pitch to make their groups sound much larger.

¿Cómo se comunican los coyotes?
Los coyotes gañen, ladran, gimen y aúllan durante la noche para anunciar su presencia. Pueden cambiar el tono para que sus grupos suenen mucho más numerosos.

Thriving in Human Neighborhoods
With a variable diet, coyotes can make a home in nearly any habitat. When humans push out larger predators like wolves and mountain lions, coyotes move in. In the past century, they've spread through most of North America, including NYC.

Prosperar en vecindarios humanos
Gracias a su dieta variable, los coyotes pueden asentarse en casi cualquier hábitat. Cuando los humanos expulsan a predadores más grandes, como los lobos y los pumas, los coyotes se instalan. En el último siglo, se han extendido por la maoyr parte de de Norteamérica, includida la ciudad de Nueva York.

Although coyotes can live in human environments,
they avoid people whenever possible. In cities, they keep to parks, where they eat rodents, insects, and even salamanders.

Aunque los coyotes pueden vivir en entornos humanos, evitan a las personas siempre que sea posible. En las ciudades, viven en parques, donde se alimentan de roedores, insectos e incluso salamandras.

Coyote
Canis latrans

Eats: mostly small prey like rabbits, rodents, insects, fish, frogs, and snakes; some deer, fruit, and carrion.
Lives: North American deserts, prairies, forests, tundras, and cities

Coyote
Canis latrans

Dieta: principalmente presas pequeñas, como conejos, roedores, insectos, peces, ranas y serpientes; algunos venados, frutas y carroña
Hábitat: desiertos, praderas, bosques, tundras y ciudades de Norteamérica

Erected by Wildlife Conservation Society.

This sign qualifies as a historical marker because it shares how human activity has affected the population of the coyote.
    — Submitted January 16, 2024, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.