Near Pioneer in West Carroll Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Mound A Apex

Inscription. You are standing on the top of Mound A (165 feet above mean sea level), which is about 72 feet above the surrounding original land surface. At its base, the mound measures about 710 feet in length (east to west) and 660 feet in width (north to south).

Mound A has an unusual shape, suggested by some to represent a bird in flight: the north-south extensions would be wings and the eastward-extending platform would be the tail. We don't know that this was the builders' intent, but birds are commonly represented in Poverty Point artifacts.

Mound A is not a burial mound. There is no evidence that it served as a platform for buildings like temples or houses. Some archaeologists have suggested that building Mound A may have served to bring together, and reinforce social relationships within the Poverty Point community or to demonstrate the power and wealth of the community to outsiders.

Those who lived at Poverty Point more than 3,000 years ago left no written records of their day-to-day lives. We know that the site was a ceremonial center that was once home to hundreds or perhaps thousands of people, as well as a trading hub unmatched by any in North America at that time.
(Submitted on January 20, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The view of the Mound A Apex Marker from the top of Mound A