Bear Creek Redwoods Open Space Preserve in Los Gatos in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Alma College

Inscription. Explore layers of history
The land along this ridgeline has been deeply admired and repeatedly altered-by wealthy estate owners beginning in the 1850s, then by the Jesuits of Alma College from 1934 until the 1950s. Midpen invites you to form your own connection with this landscape as you explore carefully-rehabilitated layers of past lives.

You are stepping into a cultural landscape
This site is considered a cultural landscape because it has a unique connection to California's past. It is a place that reflects layers of human history and cultural themes with deep ties to the natural environment.
Midpen rehabilitated this landscape by:
• Removing or sealing off some features for public safety.
• Reconstructing other features to preserve and interpret their integrity.
• Reusing old materials, planting native species, and controlling stormwater.

"Rehabilitation treatment seeks to secure and emphasize continuity while acknowledging change."
- From Midpen's 2017 Rehabilitation Plan

Erected 2023 by Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District.

EnvironmentParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1934.

More about this marker. Inset Images
Midpen removed portions of
the Jesuit-era garage (built c. 1940). Remaining structures were sealed off and stabilized to eliminate hazardous conditions and improve public safety.
In 1934, the Jesuits repurposed Harry Tevis' 1909 library as a chapel for their new Alma College. Midpen reconstructed the exterior, sealed off interior areas and added ventilation, and stabilized the porch to allow outdoor access at the back of the building.
During construction, many materials were salvaged for reuse. Old masonry tiles filled gaps on porches, walkways, and stairs. Salvaged redwood was used for the Classroom railing, Library roof, and Marian Shrine repairs. Look closely at the west face of the 1934 Library to find repurposed brick.

"Prevented from becoming a golf course and country club with luxury residences by a coalition of environmental activists, the land was far from pristine. It was extensively logged in the mid-1800s and briefly became a fish farm before being developed into a massive self-sufficient estate that passed between a couple of California's wealthiest families. The Catholic order of the Society of Jesus later repurposed the estate buildings
to open Alma College, a theologate to train Jesuit priests."
(Submitted on January 21, 2024, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)