Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

How Do You Live Out Here?

Fort Jefferson

— Dry Tortugas National Park —

Inscription. National Park Service rangers, researchers, maintenance workers, and their families live here year-round. Most of them live in small apartments built within the fort's casemates and have their own kitchen, bedrooms, living room, and bathroom. Staff members usually work 10 consecutive days. On their days off, they may stay here to catch up on their sleep, do laundry, go fishing—or they may go to Key West to shop and see a movie.

…for those seeking a fairly remote marine paradise, it is a great place to be. Most love it, some quickly grow tired of the isolation and feel imprisoned…
L. Wayne Landrums, former National Park Service site manager

Living Here in the 1800s
Everyday life was far from idyllic for military personnel and families in the 1800s. At times as many as 2,000 people lived in crowded conditions on Garden Key. The military garrison relied on a bland diet of salted pork, salted beef, beans, and bread supplemented by seabird eggs and fish, shrimp, and shellfish from surrounding waters. The arrival of ships with supplies of fresh vegetables, fruit, and beef were joyous occasions.

(captions)
Park employees furnish their apartments with a few amenities to enjoy in their off-duty hours.