Rockland

1. Rockland Marker [Front]
History

Constructed circa 1810, Rockland remains as a rare example of a Federal period villa. Philadelphia's villas were primarily symmetrical in plan and styling, and classical in character. They served as country retreats for the wealthy, and were located within an easy day's journey from the city.

Rockland's square plan and Federal style details including a semi-elliptical fanlight, fluted columns, front portico, and Chinese Chippendale rear porch balustrade, exemplify Philadelphia's villa style. Constructed of Wissahickon schist and covered by pebbledash stucco on the upper floors, both the exterior and interior of Rockland retain the majority of their original features.

The construction of Rockland dates to the ownership of George Thompson, a dry goods merchant. Rockland likely derived its name from the site, which is said to have had a large rock projecting out over the Schuylkill River. Thomson owned the property until 1815 when it was sold to another merchant, Isaac Cooper Jones. The City of Philadelphia purchased the property in 1870, and it served as a residence for Park employees until the 1970s. Although none of its outbuildings remain today, an 1868 map documents Rockland as having two barns, an icehouse, springhouse, outdoor water closet, and tenant
house. Rockland is currently leased to the Psychoanalytic Center of Philadelphia.

Restoration

The Psychoanalytic Center of Philadelphia, founded in 1937, is a constituent institute of the American Psychoanalytic Association. The Center was formed for the purpose of training psychoanalysts, as well as offering psychoanalytic treatment and a variety of educational programs to members of the community.

Rockland functions as the Center's headquarters and houses their administrative offices. In addition to being used for psychoanalytic classes, the building also serves as a location for scientific meetings. The restoration of Rockland has been financed by the Psychoanalytic Center with the help of private funding. For more information on the Center, please visit their website at www.philanalysts.org.

Fairmount Park Historic Preservation Trust
The mission of the Fairmount Park Historic Preservation Trust, a nonprofit organization, is to provide leadership, technical assistance, and advocacy to preserve, develop, and manage historic properties and other cultural resources in Philadelphia's Fairmount Park. The Fairmount Park Historic Preservation Trust, Inc. currently leases Ridgeland to The Wellness Community of Philadelphia. The Trust has developed a Long-Term Leasing Program in which long-term
2. Rockland Marker [Back]
rent-free leases are offered to public and private organizations willing to make capital investments in the restoration and maintenance of historic Park properties. In addition to its leasing program, the Trust also provides architectural conservation services to various Park properties. For more information on the Trust, please visit their website at www.fairmountparktrust.org.

Erected by Fairmount Park Historic Preservation Trust; funding by the William Penn Foundation.

3. Rockland Marker with its namesake building visible in the background