Downtown in Fargo in Cass County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Wildlife in the Red River Valley

Inscription.
Early explorers to the Red River Valley discovered a wide range of wildlife living along the Red River. One could have easily spotted a moose, American elk, mink or even a black bear. Although these animals may be uncommon now, there is a variety of wildlife that lives near and migrates through the urban riverfront.

Wildlife has been recognized as one of the most appealing reasons for living near the Red River. The river itself is a critical corridor. Many species use it for migration, protection, and food supply. We benefit from these wildlife patterns by observing and appreciating the beauty and mystery of nature.

As one ventures along the trails, through the riparian forest or on the river in a canoe, a variety of animals may be seen: pileated woodpeckers, wood ducks, blue herons, blackcapped chickadees, great-horned owls, whitetailed deer, beaver, river otters, flying squirrels, snowshoe hare, and raccoons. The river is also home to more than 50 species of fish!

Historically the presence of wildlife on the river provided an essential source of food, shelter and clothing. In recent years, it has enhanced our enjoyment of the river and heightened our awareness of the interdependence or our natural environment.