Downtown in Fargo in Cass County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Prairie Plantings at Sodbuster

The Native American Medicine Garden
The concept for this medicine wheel garden originated with the sacred medicine wheel representing various symbolisms and teachings. It honors seasonal cycles, represents rituals, and expresses artistic traditions through acknowledging that all beings are related, while the strength of the circle nourishes life. As the garden changes, the circle of life continues. The circle is divided into four sections. Each section honors Aboriginal culture and the teachings of the four cardinal directions of north, south, east, west and the four sacred colors of white, red, yellow, and black. A large portion of the Sodbuster gardens have been designed and planted with inspiration from this practice, with native perennials and grasses occupying their respective cardinal directions within the gardens based on their colors and traditional medicinal uses. Within the gardens surrounding Sodbuster, visitors will be able to find a variety of different native species making their presence known throughout the year and during each season.

The Northern Tallgrass Prairie
The Sodbuster Prairie consists of a curated selection of native upland and bottomland grasses chosen to celebrate the unique North Dakota tallgrass prairie. Selection and placement of distinct species were
determined in accordance with the artist's vision for the statue and an effort to accentuate its imposing form.

West
The west is represented by the buffalo and the color black. In Ojibwe tradition this area would signify sunset, autumn, a time of harvest, and adulthood.

Representative species:
Sisyrinchium campestre

North
The north is represented by the bear and the color white. This area would represent night, the winter season, a time of life and healing, and people becoming elders.

Artemisia ludoviciana

South
The south is represented by the turtle and the color red. It traditionally signifies the middle of the day, summer, and the time of adolescence in life.

Geum triflorum

East
The east is represented by the eagle and the color yellow. It signifies new beginnings, the new day, beginning of the seasons and human life, and childhood.

Oligoneuron rigidum

2. Marker detail: Native grasses
Koeleria macrantha • Panicum virgatum • Bouteloua curtipendua • Schizachyrium scoparium • Eragrostis spectabilis • Andropogon gerardii

Physical medicine wheels made of stone have been constructed by a number of different Indigenous cultures in North America, notably many of the Plains nations. The structures are associated with Native American and Indigenous Canadian religious ceremonies. Stone medicine wheels are sited throughout the northern United States and southern Canada, specifically South Dakota, Wyoming, Montana, Alberta and Saskatchewan.
Looking north; 4th Street North is on the left and Civic Memorial Auditorium is in the background.
(Submitted on February 4, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)