Indian Creek, Toledo, Belize — Central America

E-Group

Inscription. The E-Group is an assemblage of buildings that are arranged to provide a fixed location for observing the movement of the sun, moon and stars. This architectural feature was first identified at Uaxactun, Guatemala, and at several other centres since then. This type of assemblage is present in the South Group at Nim Li Punit. A major religious building (Structure 3) stands on the west side of the plaza facing east. On the opposite side of the plaza, a long structure or terrace (Structure 1) is arranged north to south, and facing west. In front of Structure 1 stand at least three stone markers which, when observed from the stairway of the western structure, coincide with the spot on the horizon at which the sun rises on the shortest and longest days of the year (solstices) and on the equinoxes. The ballcourt is part of the E-Group assemblage and is situated just north of the E-Group.

Erected by Institute of Archaeology National Institute of Culture and History.

Nim Li Punit is a small, yet important archaeological zone located in the south of Belize. It is a modern name meaning “Big Hat” in Kekchi Maya after an image of a ruler depicted on a stela recovered from the site. Its original name has yet to be deciphered.

The site is centered upon the leveled summits of small hills within a richly diverse tropical forest situated in the foothills of the Maya Mountains. It was established to exploit the areas natural resources and to take advantage of the extensive trade network that existed in the region. It is situated 9 miles/15 kms northeast of, and was contemporaneous with, the Maya site of Lubaantun which was the main political/economic center in the region. The population has been estimated between 5,000 to 7,000 individuals.
(Submitted on February 3, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. Closeup of Structure 1 and the 3 stone markers of E-Group