Indian Creek, Toledo, Belize — Central America

Tomb #1

Structure 5

Inscription. This tomb located on the western side of Str. 5 contained the remains of at least 5 people in a sequential burial. Along with their bones were froud shells, pottery, jade, stingray spines and objects of carved stone. These individuals were members of the royal family at Nim Li Punit who remained important figures, even after their death. The tomb was excavated in 1986 by Richard Leventhal, and dates to 700-800 A.D.

Erected by Institute of Archaeology National Institute of Culture and History.

Nim Li Punit is a small, yet important archaeological zone located in the south of Belize. It is a modern name meaning “Big Hat” in Kekchi Maya after an image of a ruler depicted on a stela recovered from the site. Its original name has yet to be deciphered.

The site is centered upon the leveled summits of small hills within a richly diverse tropical forest situated in the foothills of the Maya Mountains. It was established to exploit the areas natural resources and to take advantage of the extensive trade network that existed in the region. It is situated 9 miles/15 kms northeast of, and was contemporaneous with, the Maya site of Lubaantun which was the main political/economic center in the region. The population has been estimated between 5,000 to 7,000 individuals.
(Submitted on February 3, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Closeup of Tomb #1