Brigham City in Box Elder County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Bushnell Hospital/Intermountain Indian School

— Brigham City Historic Tour —

Inscription.
In 1942, Bushnell General Hospital was built in Brigham City by the federal government to treat World War II wounded. The hospital closed in 1946 after 13,000 army personnel were treated there.

In 1950, the Bureau of Indian Affairs coverted the Bushnell facility to a boarding school for Navajo children. The school closed in 1984.

This sign has been funded by a grant from the Division of State History ith matching funds provided by he Sons of Utah Pioneers Box Elder Chapter (Marker Number 18.)

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to a decorative cement wall on the southwest corner of the intersection, across the street from the temple.