Madeleine in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Square Louis XVI (1865)

Inscription.
Le jardin recouvre l'ancien cimetière de la Madeleine où est inhumée Manon Roland, figure du parti des girondins, guillotinée le 18 brumaire An II (8 novembre 1793). La chapelle Expiatoire a été érigée par Louis XVIII pour rappeler la mémoire des dépouilles de Louis XVI et de Marie-Antoinette qui y reposèrent, jusqu'à ce qu'elles rejoignent la basilique royale Saint-Denis.

(English translation:)
The garden covers the old Madeleine cemetery where Manon Roland, figure of the Girondin party, guillotined on 18 Brumaire Year II (November 8, 1793), is buried. The Expiatory Chapel was erected by Louis XVIII to recall the memory of the remains of Louis XVI and Marie-Antoinette who rested there, until they were re-interred in the royal basilica of Saint-Denis.

Erected by Ville de Paris.

2. Square Louis XVI (1865) Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here to the left of the park entrance.
3. Entrance to Expiatory Chapel in Square Louis XVI
4. Square Louis XVI
5. Expiatory Chapel - inner courtyard
Although the rest of the park is free to the public, to enter this section one must enter through the Expiatory Chapel and pay an entrance fee. However, if one utters the secret passwords, “Je faire les photos?”, they may let you in to photograph for free, as was the case for this picture.