Near Florissant in Teller County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

What If?

Inscription. Florissant Fossil Beds National Monument safeguards a buried treasure: one of the world's richest fossil deposits. Look around. This 6,000 acre open space belongs to all of us—and to future generations. But what if instead of a public resource, it was a private resort? This was a strong possibility in 1969 when people succeeded in stopping developers and preserving this landscape as a national monument. How will future cultures and societies value places like this?

One of the more remote hiking trails at the Monument, the Boulder Creek Trail, leads to a quiet stream area adjacent to a spectacular granite boulder pile. What if instead this was the ninth hole of a golf course?

Does the skyline in this view look familiar? What if this was the scene from this location? Would you even be allowed to be here? Florissant Fossil Beds National Monument protects the values of our geoheritage, yet its future story is still to be written.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The marker is on the Petrified Forest Loop Trail in Florissant Fossil Beds National Monument.

2. Intended area of development