San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Guadalupe Mission of San Jose

Inscription.
Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission Chapel was established in 1953 by a Spanish-speaking community of Catholic faithful led by Father Donald McDonnell, a member of the San Francisco Archdiocese's "Spanish Mission Band." Here, Father McDonnell befriended a young César Chávez and introduced him to a universe of writings about spirituality, labor rights, human rights, and social justice. Father McDonnell also introduced Chávez to Fred Ross, and the chapel became an important home for their work with the community service organization. Later renamed McDonnell Hall, Guadalupe Mission Chapel provided a foundation for Chávez's work with Dolores Huerta to co-found the United Farm Workers Union and maintains its historic association with Chávez, the UFW, immigrants, and all who are poor in spirit.

California Registered Landmark No. 1049.

Erected 2014 by State Department of Parks and Recreation; Bishop Patrick J. McGrath of the Diocese of San Jose, Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish; and California Assembly speaker pro tempore Nora Campos. (Marker Number 1049.)

Labor Unions. In addition, it is included in the California Historical Landmarks series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1953.