Banning Regional Park near Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sentinel Tree Planting

for Asian Longhorned Beetle (ALB)

Inscription.
The trees behind this sign were planted in 2015 as part of an effort to monitor the area for the presence of Asian longhorned beetle (ALB). Shantung maple (Acer truncatum) and a few Painted maple (Acer pictum subsp. mono) were selected due to their ability to lure ALB occurring in close proximity to them. ALB is not yet known to occur in Delaware as of 2019, however, future infestations may be detected much earlier through monitoring of these maples for signs of beetle attack. ALB is a serious threat to a variety of deciduous hardwoods in North America. If any signs of ALB are found, please call the ALB Hotline: 1-866-702-9938 or the Delaware Dept. of Agriculture at (302) 698-4500.

The following signs are indicative of ALB attack.
Frass • Egg Deposition Site • Oozing Sap • Exit Holes

Erected by U.S. Department of Agriculture; Delaware Forest Service, Department of Agriculture.

This sign serves as a historical marker because it shows how state and federal agencies have developed methods of monitoring and counteracting the environmental effects that invasive species have. This sign features one method used in 2015 using a holistic approach in a regional park in suburban Northern Delaware.
    — Submitted February 11, 2024, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.