Near Bellefonte in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mount Pleasant Methodist Episcopal Cemetery

Inscription.
Welcome to the Mount Pleasant Episcopal Cemetery, first established in 1841. There are 110 known graves and several unknown or unmarked graves. Members of both the Methodist Episcopal Church (1841-1960) and the Church of Christ (1961-1996) are buried here. This cemetery represents the Victorian-era change in rural perception of death and mourning practices, represented by ornate carvings and epitaphs adorning the graves of loved ones. Please be respectful as you walk through the grounds.

Take time to seek out and pay respect to these Civil War soldiers:
Edward Talley - Siege of Petersburg • Wellington Lloyd - Battle of Gettysburg • William Williams - Battle of Gettysburg

Local Influence
A number of graves belong to influential members of the community whose names can now be seen throughout the surrounding area. See if you can recognize them as you listen to their stories in this audio tour provided by the Friends of Bellevue and hosted on the izi.travel app.

Erected by Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control; Friends of Bellevue State Park.

The marker stands outside the fencing to the burial ground.