Barstow in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Susie De Ridder

TA Citizen Driver

Inscription.
On August 29, 2023, this location was dedicated to Susie De Ridder, TA Citizen Driver. Susie grew up in a trucking family and would often accompany her Dad on trucking trips as a young girl. She noticed from a very young age the lack of women drivers and when she questioned her Dad about it he told her "The steering wheel doesn't know who's holding it". This discussion changed the course of her life and her passion to drive a truck became her goal. She is now carrying on her Dad's legacy and is committed to recruiting more women into the Industry.

Susie has driven 4 million accident-free miles in her 40 years as a professional driver. In 2020 she won Women in Trucking 1st Female Driver of the Year. She is actively involved in charity events and gives back to her community. She is a top fundraiser for the Convoy for Hope which aids Cancer Research and Awareness and was honored to be the first female driver chosen to lead the Convoy in their 10-year history. She was also their top fundraiser by a driver. She volunteers at high schools and community colleges mentoring students, volunteers at local shelters and gives rides to legislators.

Susie has dedicated her career to trucking and actively promotes and encourages the employment of women, promotes their accomplishments, and minimizes obstacles
faced by women in the trucking industry.

In 2022 she was inducted into the MATS Wall of Fame honoring outstanding professionals who have made significant contributions to the trucking industry and was honored with a global award for Authentic Leadership from the Universal Women's Network for Women of Inspiration.

Erected 2023 by Travel Centers of America.