Stoneybatter in Dublin in County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

The burial plot of the leaders of the 1916 Rising

Láthair uaighe cheannairí Éirí Amach 1916

Inscription.
The Easter 1916 burial plot and memorial are located in an open terrace of Wicklow granite in what was once part of Arbour Hill Prison. The leaders of the Rising were held at various places in the city (Pearse and Heuston at Arbour Hill Prison) and were transferred to Kilmainham Gaol after the courts-martial at Richmond Barracks. They were executed from May 3rd to 12th, 1916. Their remains were transported to Arbour Hill Prison and buried in a pit, lined with quick-lime, in a corner of a parade ground. The seven signatories of the proclamation of the Republic; Thomas J. Clarke, Sean MacDiarmada, P. H. Pearse, James Connolly, Thomas MacDonagh, Éamon Ceannt, Joseph Plunkett and other executed leaders; Con Colbert, Edward Daly, Sean Heuston, Michael Mallin, John McBride, Michael O'Hanrahan and William Pearse are buried here.

In 1955, the parade ground, the adjacent school yard and the Arbour Hill Military Cemetery were amalgamated to create a memorial area. The burial plot is bordered by a limestone surround on which the names of the executed leaders are inscribed in Irish and English. Another memorial plaque
lists the names of some others who fell on the Republican side during the Rising.

[Caption reads] Images of the 14 executed leaders of the 1916 Rising buried at Arbour Hill
———————————————————

Tá láthair uaighe agus cuimhneachán Cháisc 1916 suite ar ardán oscailte d'eibhear Chill Mhantáin in áit ar chuid de Phríosún Chnoc an arbhair é tráth. Coinníodh ceannairí an Éirí Amach in áiteanna éagsúla ar fud na cathrach (Mac Piarais agus Heuston i bPríosún Chnoc an Arbhair) sular aistríodh iad go dtí Príosún Chill Mhaighneann tar éis dóibh dul os comhair armchúirte ag Beairic Richmond. Cuireadh chun báis iad idir an 3ú agus an 12ú Bealtaine 1916. Tugadh a gcorp go Príosún Chnoc an Arbhair agus cuireadh i gclais iad a bhí líneáilte le haol, i gcúinne an chlóis paráide. Is anseo atá seachtar sínitheoirí Fhorógra na Poblachta curtha: Tomás Ó Cléirigh, Seán Mac Diarmada, Pádraig Mac Piarais, Séamas Ó Conghaile, Tomás Mac Donnchadha, Éamonn Ceannt, Seosamh Pluincéid, agus na ceannairí eile a cuireadh chun báis: Conchúr Ó Colbáird, Éamonn Ó Dálaigh, Seán Heuston, Mícheál Ó Mealláin, Sean Mac Giolla Bhríde, Mícheál Ó hAnracháin agus Liam Mac Piarais.

I 1955, tugadh an clós paráide, an clós scoile in aice leis agus reilig Bheairic Chnoc an Arbhair le chéile chun limistéar cuimhneacháin a chruthú. Tá teorainn aolchloiche
thart ar an láthair uaighe ar a bhfuil ainmneacha na gceannairí inscríofa as Gaeilge agus as Béarla. Tá leacht cuimhneacháin eile ann freisin ar a bhfuil liosta d'ainmneacha daoine eile a fuair bás le linn an Éirí Amach.

[Léann an fotheideal] Íomhánna de 14 ceannairí Éirí Amach 1916 atá curtha i gCnoc an Arbhair

3. Memorial Plaza Leading to 1916 Rising Burial Plot