Indian Beach/Sapphire Shores in Sarasota in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Beverly Pepper American, 1922-2020

Curvae in Curvae, 2012

— Corten Steel, edition 1/3 —

Inscription.
Beverly Peeper began her artistic career but turned her attention sculpture after to Angkor Wat in 1960. The effect of time on the Cambodian temple, which appeared to grow with the surround. This is trueing banyan trees had a profound effect on Pepper, who described as a stand transformative experience. This change informed the style that defined sixty year career.

A pioneer in the use of Corten steel in sculpture, peeper explored in her work a relationship between lyrical forms and nature. This is true of Curvae in Curvae which rises out of the ground in a sweeping arc that mimics the trees in the distance.

The antique quality of the sculpture's modern material, coupled with the illusion of weightlessness despite its size and scale, contribute to its contradictory qua[ity and enable it to transcend both time and space. As the artist herself explained, "Obviously we can't rebuild the monuments of the ancient world, but we can aspire to re-evoke, in however modern a world, some of the enduring and perhaps renewable sensations of amazement, even awe."