Laurel Park in Henderson County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jump Off Rock

Inscription. In the mid 1800's, the family of Josiah Davis settled on Jump Off Mountain. Shortly thereafter Josiah, his wife, and his son, J.M. (Mountain Man) Davis, used dynamite and an oxen pulled sled to begin building the road known today as Davis Mountain Road. They also built an offset road to Jump Off Rock which was completed in 1907. This was the only access to Jump Off Rock until Laurel Park Estates built Laurel Park Highway in 1924.

In 1925, W.D. and Nina McAdoo of Pinellas County, Florida purchased Jump Off Rock from the Davis family and donated the property to the newly formed Town of Laurel Park.

Due to the hard work and generosity of these few individuals, many generations of residents and visitors can enjoy spectacular views of the Blue Ridge Mountains from Jump Off Rock. Elevation 3,025 feet

Erected 2014 by Laurel Park Civic Association.

Frank P. Fogg, Now for North Carolina, via NC Digital Collections (Public Domain), 1910