Montpelier Station in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Madison Family Cemetery

Discovering Madison

Inscription. "The advice nearest to my heart and deepest in my convictions is that the Union of the States be cherished an perpetuated."
-James Madison, Advice to My Country, 1834

The Madison Family Cemetery is the understated resting place for two of America's most remarkable people: James and Dolley Madison, when the last Founding Father did in 1836, Dolley, together with friends, family, and slaves, paid loving respect. Public tribute came two months later, when John Quincy Adams delivered a passionate oration celebrating the man who had formulated the Constitution and sponsored the Bill of Rights. After the death of her cherished James, Dolley moved to Washington, D.C., where she resumed her role as the city's leading hostess. When she died in 1849, nearly penniless, all of Washington turned out for her state funeral. This rare honor acknowledged the legacies of both Madisons and their profound role in shaping our nation.

Erected by Montpelier Foundation. (Marker Number 24.)

it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #04 James Madison, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #06 John Quincy Adams series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1834.

More about this marker. On the right is an illustration courtesy of the Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design, Gift of the Estate of Charlotte Parsons, captioned Mourning Picture, an early 19th-century silk and satin embroidery
by Charlotte Bicknell.

4. The Madison Family Cemetery