Palma Sola near Bradenton in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Welcome Home

Inscription.
Sometimes, a piece of history is just too valuable to lose. When the Valentine House was in danger of loss due to development, the Preston family of Manatee County stepped in to make a generous donation of this house and a second structure to Manatee County and the public forever. But the rescue of this circa late 1800's abode became much more than simply deciding to help save an old building. The Valentine House, named for the historical family owners, would undergo an epic journey from its original site in northwest Palmetto to its current location at Robinson Preserve. The home would also receive an extensive face list before becoming the Preserve's Visitors Center.

The historical image to the left shows the Valentine House at its original site in Palmetto, FL. The Valentine House's journey began in 2009. In order to arrive at Robinson Preserve, the house was lifted onto wheeled trailers and driven onto a barge. The barge was then floated west through Tampa Bay and across the mouth of the Manatee River before arriving at the northern shore of the preserve. The movers then "drove" the house along the Osprey Loop and Spoonbill Trails to its final location. In the end the house traveled nearly 8 miles by land and by sea!

After a year's worth of restoration work, the house opened in 2010. Today you can step
inside to travel back in time to the area's farming past, visit the information desk to learn more about the preserve, and discover the hidden world of the preserve's natural habitats. We're waiting inside to welcome you home!

Valentine House moving day

Erected by Manatee County.