NoMad in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Let It Grow!

Inscription.
You may have heard the phrase "No Mow Way" and wondered, what exactly does that mean and why should I do it? With climate change, pollinators like bees and moths are becoming active earlier in the spring, before most flowers are in bloom. By not mowing your lawn during the month of May — or longer — you're allowing a world of tiny flowers to bloom, providing food for pollinators during this critical period.

The area you're looking at is Madison Square Park's "No Mow Lawn." After letting it grow for several years, our horticulture team made some exciting discoveries in 2023. Several native plants that are found nowhere else in the park have sprung up here, including rudbeckia (Rudbeckia spp.), a poppy (Papaver spp.), a sensitive fermn (Onoclea sensibilis), and lots of lobelia (Lobelia spihilitica).

Allowing this lawn to grow and evolve over time will provide food and habitat for pollinators while also diversifying the park's native plant species. Plants that occur naturally will be encouraged to grow, and seed heads will be left to cultivate new generations of seedlings. Our team will remove weeds and, in the space left behind, introduce new native species. The resulting biodiversity will generate more pollen and nectar sources for pollinators at a time when they are
increasingly threatened by loss of habitat.

Erected by Madison Square Park Conservancy.