Lake Geneva in Walworth County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Civil War Veterans Buried in Pioneer Cemetery

Inscription. Robert J. Bart, 22nd Wisconsin, Company G • John W. Beeden, 1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery, Company E • William H. Case, 3rd Wisconsin Cavalry, Company G • Lieutenant Asa W. Fars, 3rd Wisconsin Cavalry, Companies A, F & S • David Fairchild, 49th Wisconsin, Company K • David B. Johnson, 22nd Wisconsin, Company K • Oramel Kimball, Vermont, Company A • Chaplain John McNamara, 1st Wisconsin, Companies F & S • Thomas McFadden, 95th Illinois, Company D • Assistant Surgeon Ansel D. Merritt, 95th Illinois • 1st Lieutenant Jabez H. Moore, 2nd Illinois Light Artillery • Thomas Morefield, 22nd Wisconsin, Company C • Alonzo Potter, 37th Illinois, Company C • John Powers, 30th Wisconsin, Company C • Myron C. Raymond, 2nd Wisconsin, Company B • Henry Robbins, 22nd Wisconsin, Company C • Clarkson M. Ross, 22nd Wisconsin, Company C • Martin F. Ross, 22nd Wisconsin, Company C • Menzo Rutenber, 8th Wisconsin, Company K • Noah L. Stevens, 4th Minnesota, Company E • William E. Stoodley, 3rd Wisconsin Cavalry, Companies L, D • George Nelson Stock, 49th Wisconsin, Company K • Lieutenant Andrew J. Weatherwax, 4th Wisconsin Cavalry, Company F • Monroe J. Weatherwax, 4th Wisconsin Cavalry, Company • George E. Welling, 11th Wisconsin, Company A

Veterans of other wars buried in Pioneer Cemetery
Major Ira Bull, War of 1812 • Zaccheus Gillette, Drummer
Boy, War of 1812 • John Powers, War of 1812 (also Civil War) • Dr. Philip Maxwell, Surgeon, Seminole War • Warren Rich, World War I, Medical Corps • George Stewart Rich, World War I, Utility Bridge Construction Division, Quarter Master Corps

Erected by Lake Geneva Historic Preservation Commission.

More about
this marker.
Another marker about the history of the cemetery can be found about 200 feet east of here.

3. Pioneer Cemetery
The Civil War Veterans marker is partially visible in the distance on the far left side of this photo, which shows the cemetery and its other historical marker.