Williamsburg in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Marsha P. Johnson State Park

A place on the river to be who you are

Inscription.
"Dedicating this state park for Marsha P. Johnson will ensure her memory and her work fighting for equality lives on."
-Governor Andrew Cuomo

Marsha P. Johnson State Park is the first park in New York State to be named after a TLGBQ+ person and a Black transgender woman. The park was previously called East River State Park. It was officially renamed on February 1, 2020 by Governor Andrew Cuomo, whose term in office included several landmark achievements for TLGBQ+ people and equality in general. In his announcement of the rededication of the park, Governor Cuomo condemned hate crimes and discriminatory policies, and urged all of us to recognize "the commonality of humanity."

Marsha P. Johnson was a trailblazer and a game changer in the fight for TLGBQ+ acceptance. She is a recognized icon in the Gay and Trans Rights Movements, and the subject of several books and films. Her contributions to the fight for equality and equity will never be forgotten, and her work and activism with her longtime friend Sylvia Rivera helped propel the modern day Trans Rights Movement.

Please enjoy the park, and please help keep it a safe space for all people, no matter how they identify, and a place to recognize how we can care for one another. Outside the park, there are many ways
to continue supporting the TLGBQ+ community. Educate yourself and spread the word. Support TLGBQ+ businesses, artists, political leaders, and organizations. Reach out to your leaders about protecting the rights of all people.

[Caption:]
Marsha P. Johnson was the fifth of seven children born to Malcolm Michaels Sr. and Alberta (Claiborne) Michaels on August 24, 1945, in Elizabeth, New Jersey. Marsha relocated to Manhattan's West Village in 1963 after graduating from Thomas A. Edison High School and briefly enrolling in the U.S. Navy. In the Village, Marsha became known for her style, generosity, and activism against injustice.

Erected by New York State Parks Recreation & Historic Preservation.