Columbia in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Hair Suicide Case

Pvt John Green 11th United States Colored Heavy Artillery

— Zion Hill Cemetery —

Inscription.
A singular incident occurred on the voyage to New Orleans: One of the men of the battalion, a man of Moorish descent, was the possessor of a thick mass of coarse, black hair, so tangled and matted together that it was impossible for comb or brush to penetrate it. It naturally became an abiding- place for vermin. He was ordered by Colonel Viall to have his hair cut. The soldier refused to comply with this order, giving as a reason that it was contrary to his religion. Lieut. Daniel J. Viall, who was on duty as officer of the guard that day was directed to see that the colonel's order was enforced. The man was brought on deck by main force, and his arms and legs securely pinioned. A barber was summoned, and the victim was shorn of his heavy locks. As soon as he was released he made a rush for the lieutenant, who was standing near by, and, seizing him, endeavored to throw him overboard, and would have succeeded in accomplishing his purpose had not one of the guard who was in the vicinity come to the rescue of the lieutenant.

So unexpected was the attack that the lieutenant was partially over the rail before he fully realized the situation. The man returned to duty in his company, but was ever after inclined to moroseness, and seemed to feel that great injustice had been done him. One evening at Camp Parapet, the call was
sounded for dress parade. Lieut. Martin S. Smith, of Company K, found the man sitting near his quarters, apparently cleaning his musket. The lieutenant ordered him to "Hurry up and fall in for parade." The man replied; "I am not going on parade to-night," and as the lieutenant turned to call the guard to arrest him for insubordination, the soldier placed the muzzle of his musket in his mouth, and discharging it, blew out his brains. From remarks previously made to his comrades it was evident that the act was premeditated.

What we know about the hair suicide soldier
• He was in 11th United States Colored Heavy Artillery. It was also called 14th Regiment Rhode Island Heavy Artillery
• He had his hair forcibly cut on journey from Dutch Island, Rhode Island to New Orleans, LA
• He died around April 1864
• He was "of Moorish descent"- probably will be marked only as "black" or "dark"
• He attacked Lieut. Daniel Viall on boat (presumably during voyage from RI to LA)
• His exchange was with Martin S. Smith, from Company K, who called him to dress parade, when he killed himself with his musket.
• He was at Camp Parapet, LA when he shot himself.

Erected 2023 by Zion Hill Cemetery Preservation Committee.

Cemeteries & Burial SitesWar, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1864.