Columbia in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

United States Colored Troops

Buffalo Soldiers

— Zion Hill Cemetery —

Inscription.
Volunteers from Columbia were represented in the following regiments. Many of these Civil War Veterans are buried here in Zion Hill Cemetery. Burials also were made in Columbia's Mt Bethel Cemetery.

2nd Regiment, United States Colored Calvary • 3rd Regiment, United States Colored Infantry • 11th Regiment, United States Colored Heavy Artillery • 22nd Regiment, United States Colored Infantry • 24th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry • 25th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry • 32nd Regiment, United States Colored Infantry • 41st Regiment, United States Colored Infantry • 45th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry • 54th Regiment, Massachusetts Infantry (Colored) • 55th Regiment, Massachusetts Infantry (Colored) • 127th Regiment, United States Colored Infantry

Buffalo Soldiers
Buffalo Soldiers were the first all black regiments formed in the US Army following the Civil War. These soldiers went on to serve in the Indian Wars, Spanish-American War and many other campaigns. A few men from Columbia served in these units.

• Harry Swan - 01 Aug 1876 - Columbia, PA - 09 Feb 1954 - Mays Landing, NJ Private Harry Swan served in one of the original Buffalo Soldier units - The 10th Colored Calvary, Troop D. He fought in the Spanish American War in Cuba and was wounded
at the battle of Caney.
• Jessee Martin - 07 Apr 1858 - Columbia PA - 27 Mar 1916 - Columbia, PA (buried at Mt Bethel Cemetery in Columbia, PA) Private Jessee Martin served in the 24th US Infantry, Company F. He served in the Philippines.
• George Moody - 21 Mar 1875 - Richmond, VA - 21 Aug 1899 - Manila, Philippines Private George Moody served in the 24th US Infantry, Company F. He served in the Philippines.
• Samuel Smith - 15 Dec 1869 - Columbia, PA - 10 Mar 1947 - Temple PA (Buried at Pleasant View Cemetery, Sinking Spring, PA) Private Samuel Smith served in the 24th US Infantry, Company F. He served in the Philippines.
• Isaac Craig - 15 Jun 1866 - Lancaster County, PA - 08 Dec 1935 - Columbia, Lancaster, PA (Buried at Mt Pisgah Cemetery, Wrightsville, PA) Private Isaac Craig served in the 24th US Infantry, Company F> He served in the Philippines.
• George William Parker - 24 Nov 1876 - Columbia, PA - 12 Feb 1952 - Philadelphia, PA (Buried at Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, VA) Private George William Parker served in the 24th US Infantry, Company C. He served in the Philippines.
• Daniel Loney Parker - 08 Feb 1875 - Columbia, PA - 18 Mar 1940 - Lancaster, PA (Buried at Mellinger's Mennonite Cemetery, Lancaster, PA) Private Daniel Loney Parker served in the 25th US Infantry, Company F and Company
I. He served in the Philippines.
• Wesley Dellum - 30 May 1872 - Columbia, PA - 27 Aug 1944 - Binghamton, NY (Buried in Philadelphia National Cemetery, Philadelphia, PA) Private Wesley Dellum served in the 25th US Infantry, Company I. He served in the Philippines.
• John Wesley Bywater - abt 1876 - Maryland - 13 Feb 1926 - Philadelphia, PA (Buried in Philadelphia National Cemetery, Philadelphia. PA) Private John Wesley Bywater served in the 26th US Infantry, Company I. He served in the Philippines.

Erected 2023 by Zion Hill Cemetery Preservation Committee.