Long Island City in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ashley Harris and Ndivhuho Rasegani

Dwell within the Light

— Glass, concrete, acryllic, steel, wood, and plants —

Inscription.
Dwell within the Light traces the Park's evolution from its origins as the ancestral land of the Lenape, Carnarsie, and Matinecock People, through its phase as a dumpsite, to its ultimate transformation into an arts space. The concrete bases display gradient hues and impressions of elements such as rope, native grasses, and leaves collected from the vibrant ecosystem of the Park. These sculptures, forged from a fusion of found materials, pivot and morph in response to the site's natural forces—wind, rain, and human interaction. Together, these works intertwine narratives of history and landscape through their unique material interconnections.

📱 To hear about Dwell within the Light by the artists, dial 646-217-4440, then press 4 followed by the # key.

Erected by Socrates Sculpture Garden. (Marker Number 4.)

2. Dwell within the Light