Chinatown in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In the Future Our Asian Community Is Safe

is a mural on Mosco St. in Manhattan's Chinatown accompanied by a website that imagines how we transcend White supremacy and anti-Asian violence. The mural depicts a youth holding a red envelope casting a spotlight on local elders in monumental embrace and as indigenous plants of Lenapehoking (NYC) grow from the concrete and soar into the sky above them. The mural was envisioned and painted with youth, adults and elders in the W.O.W. Project Community in Chinatown. Starting this Fall, visitors to the mural will be able to use Augmented Reality to see the mural animate to life and immerse themselves a virtual healing space of ambient music and letters depicting wishes for the future written by community members. Visitors globally are invited to share an offering that manifests safety, mutual care, and communal protection for the future of our Asian community.

將來我們亞商社區會安全是一個曼哈頓華埠 MOSCO STREET的壁畫,這幅畫陪伴網頁來意想怎樣超越白人至上論和反仇亞暴力.壁晝描繪一個青少年莫著紅包懷抱年悬煮,然而照耀
LENAPEHOKING (NYC)植物從混凝土生長飛翔到天空中,永安和凹體柴集唐人街育少年,成年人,和年長者来般想和實行這壁畫。從今年秋季開始,參觀者可使用擴增實境觀看,验聽環境音樂和潛人社區大員編寫自己願望未來的虛擬康癒空間.我們邀請全球訪客分享怎樣為未來互相關懷,提供安全,和保護亞裔社區的心聲

Produced by
Wing on Wo & W.O.W. Project
Smithsonian Asian Pacific
American Center

We acknowledge with respect the Lenape peoples' historic and enduring relationship with Lenapehoking, where New York City sits. Our vision of safety for Chinatown communities
2. In the Future Our Asian Community Is Safe
is interconnected with indigenous flourishing and self-determination.

出品機構
永安和集團項目

我們慎重承認 利亞納普族人(LENAPE PEOPLE) 與紐約市在 LENAPEHOKING 歷史悠久的關係.我們對華埠社區安全的理念互聯著原住民的繁榮和

Erected by Wing on Wo & W.O.W. Project Smithsonian Asian Pacific American Center.

This mural serves as a historical marker because it includes a land acknowledgement for the traditional Lenape (Delaware) people who called this land their home prior to the Columbian Exchange.
    — Submitted February 21, 2024, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.