Two Bridges in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

History of Catherine Slip

Inscription. Catherine Slip was a docking place for boats and ferries, but was filled in as Manhattan's shoreline was gradually extended into the East River. In the 18th century, Catherine Slip was a part of the Rutgers estate; is was named by Frederick Rutgers for his wife, Catherine De Peyster Rutgers, daughter of Mayor Johannes De Peyster. In Catherine's day, the surrounding neighborhood was home to New York City's wealthy mercantile families, but over time, as affluent New Yorkers moved farther north, the area was populated by merchants, and professionals as well as shipbuilders, artisans, and craftsmen. In the mid-19th century, Catherine Slip served as a public market known for floating oyster barges that docked at the waterfront.