Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Bulldog

German:
Der Ingenieur Dr. Fritz Huber konstruierte bei der Firma Heinrich Lanz in Mannheim einen 12 PS-Roholschlepper mit einzylindrigem Glühkopimotor, der mit allen flüssigen Kraftstoffen betrieben werden konnte. Der Wegen seines Aussehens und seiner Robustheit Bulldog genannte Schlepper wurde zum Inbegriff für Zuverlässigkeit und Sparsamkeit und sogar zum Synonym für Traktoren. Seine Vielseitigkeit bereitete den Weg für die Mechanisierung der Landwirtschaft.

English Translation:
The engineer at the Heinrich Lanz company in Mannheim, Dr. Fritz Huber designed a 12 hp crude tractor with a single-cylinder glow-coil engine that could be operated with all liquid fuels. The tractor, called the Bulldog because of its appearance and robustness, became the epitome of reliability and economy and was even synonymous with tractors. Its versatility paved the way for the mechanization of agriculture.

Erected 2022 by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and John Deere.

Roads & Vehicles.

At the 1900 World's Fair
2. The Bulldog Marker is located on the sidewalk
in Paris, the Heinrich Lanz company is able to present the world's largest locomobiles. Heinrich Lanz has made his company the most important producer of agricultural machinery on the European continent. His workers are not only among the best paid in Mannheim, but they also benefit from an unemployment fund, a company savings bank, and health and family benefits, which Lanz expands to form the Heinrich and Julia Lanz Foundation on his 60th birthday. He does not live to see the opening of the Heinrich Lanz Hospital he endowed in November 1907: he dies on February 1, 1905 at the age of 67 and is later buried in the family vault in Mannheim's main cemetery. A monument inaugurated in 1910 on the factory premises still commemorates Heinrich Lanz today.
(Submitted on February 23, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)