Santiago de Compostela in A Coruña, Galicia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Antigo Hospital Real / Former Royal Hospital

— Itinerario Histórico —

Inscription.
Fundado polos Reis Catélicos en 1499 para atender as necesidades dos peregrinos que se achegaban a Santiago de Compostela * Brgueuse entre os anos 1501 e 1509 e a súa función hospitalaria continuou ata 1950 * Durante todos estes anos mantivo unha estreita relación cos estudios universitarios de Medicina

V Centenario da Universidade de Santiago de Compostela

[1495-1995]

(English translation:)
Founded by the Catholic Monarchs in 1499 to meet the needs of pilgrims who were approaching Santiago de Compostela * It was built between 1501 and 1509 and continued to function as a hospital until 1950 * During the whole period it continued to maintain a close relationship with the university studies of Medicine

On the 500th anniversary of the University of Santiago de Compostela
[1495-1995]

Erected 1995 by Universidade de Santiago de Compostela.

Overview: The Hostal dos Reis Católicos (in Galician), also called the Hostal de Los Reyes Católicos (in Spanish) or Parador de Santiago de Compostela, is a five-star Parador hotel, located in the Praza do Obradoiro of Santiago de Compostela, Spain. It is widely considered one of the oldest continuously operating hotels in the world, and has also been called the "most beautiful hotel in Europe".

2. Antigo Hospital Real / Former Royal Hospital Marker - wide view
The marker is mounted to the southeast corner of the building, the corner closest to the cathedral.
In 1486, after a pilgrimage to Santiago de Compostela, Queen Isabella I of Castile and King Ferdinand II of Aragon, the Catholic Monarchs of Spain, decided to build a hostelry and hospital for pilgrims at the very end of the Way of St James. They provided the necessary funds in 1499, construction began in 1501 and it took over ten years. It continued with this function for four centuries. In 1953, the hospital was moved to a new location nearby, and in 1954 it opened as a hotel after undergoing a renovation. In 1986, it was incorporated to the Paradores network. Nowadays, with its 137 rooms it is the finest and largest by capacity parador of the network, and continuing its hospitable tradition, it provides free services to a limited number of pilgrims every day.
(Submitted on February 23, 2024.)

3. Antigo Hospital Real / Former Royal Hospital
4. Gran Hospital Real
Of hospitals, hostels, and hotels: The words hostal, hotel, hostel, hostelry, hospital and hospice share the same root, based on the Latin hospes meaning guest. Nowadays, the concepts are clearly differentiated, but at the time the Hostal started operation the idea of its functions included sleep, food, as well as care for wounded feet and other ailments deriving from long-distance walking. There was little distinction between lodging and medical care as hostels were guided by the general concept of hospitality. - Wikipedia