Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Freudenberg

German:
Das im Jahr 1849 von Carl Johann Freudenberg gegründete Unternehmen entwickelte bereits 1850 ein Verfahren zur Herstellung von Lackleder. Ein bedeutender Meilenstein in der Antriebstechnik war der 1932 eingeführte "Simmerring". Mit diesem Radialwellendichtring werden bis heute drehende Wellen in Fahrzeugen und Maschinen abgedichtet. Zahlreiche weitere Innovationen machten Freudenberg zu einem breit diversifizierten und globalen Technologiekonzern.

English Translation:
The company, founded in 1849 by Carl Johann Freudenberg, developed a process for producing patent leather as early as 1850. A significant milestone in drive technology was the “Simmerring” introduced in 1932. This radial shaft seal is still used to seal rotating shafts in vehicles and machines. Numerous other innovations made Freudenberg a broadly diversified and global technology group.

Erected by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and Freudenberg.

The economic repercussions of the 1848 revolution led to the insolvency of the leather business. While Sammet continued trading in Mannheim, Carl Johann Freudenberg and Heinrich Heintze acquired
2. The view of the Freudenberg Marker along the sidewalk
the Weinheim tannery from the bankruptcy estate and founded the Heintze tannery & Freudenberg in Weinheim on February 9, 1849.

When Eduard Michel, a master tanner trained in France, suggested coating calfskin, the company founders realized the brilliant possibilities offered by the new fashionable patent leather. The first coating factory, financed by Martenstein's father-in-law, is built in Müllheim Valley. The patent leather launched on the market just one year after the company was founded becomes a great success. Leopold Heintze, son of the co-owner Heinrich Heintze, lives in England and takes care of the sales of the new product there. When the patent leather is awarded a medal at the first world exhibition in 1851, sales increase rapidly. By 1855, the company is already one of the largest German tanneries. Patent leather accounts for about 80% of production.
(Submitted on February 26, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)