Oakville in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The First Horticultural People (AD 500 to 1610)

First Nations

— Sixteen Mile Creek Trail —

Inscription. In the Late Woodland period (AD 500-1000) people of the Princess Point Complex introduced corn into southern Ontario. Evidence of their culture has been found at Cootes Paradise in Hamilton and along the Credit River.

The Princess Point culture ultimately led to the Iroquoian-speaking people who lived in the area (AD 1000-1600) and whom French explorers encountered at the beginning of the 17th century.

These people settled on river flats where they could farm. Living in longhouse villages surrounded by palisades, they supplemented their crops of corn, beans and squash by hunting, fishing and trapping.

Erected by Town of Oakville.

The Iroquoians were agriculturalists, or farmers. Corn or maize was the most important agricultural crop grown by the Iroquoians. Corn was domesticated in Mexico, and traded into southern Ontario by about 1000 AD.
(Submitted on February 27, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. The First Horticultural People (AD 500 to 1610) marker detail