Williamsport in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Life on the Canal

Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

1. Life on the Canal wayside
Inscription.
In 1859, the Chesapeake and Ohio operated from Cumberland to Georgetown. In that year an anonymous writer signed on as a crew member to work a canal boat. Follow the voyage of Williamsport canal boat Captain Cross and his crew. Travel down the C&O Canal on his boat “Caroline of Williamsport” and experience Life on the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal 1859!

“The trip was not to be a picnic or a personally conduction excursion, and I soon found that it was not to be a junket. I was to go as a boatman, to work, dress, eat and sleep as other boatmen did.”

Cumberland
”…the boat was towed up to the basin…the coal was dumped…tons at a time…furnishing the 120 tons that the boat carried.”

Williamsport
”While waiting at Williamsport the captain made an awning of cotton cloth covering the steering deck and cabin. This made the boat very comfortable through the long hot days that followed.”

Georgetown
At Georgetown….the captain reported that the boat would be unloaded.”

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Regarding Life on the Canal. The third sentence should probably refer to “canal boat owner Captain Cross”.

2. The former Williamsport Trolley Barn Power Station
Three waysides are located near the far-right window.