Hoboken in Hudson County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

On the Waterfront

Holland America, Boat Clubs & The Movie

1. On the Waterfront wayside
Inscription.
Floating clubhouses for boat clubs and a floating public bath lined the waterfront in the late 1800s. The Valencia was on of the larger, more impressive buildings. Except for one, all were gone by the early 1900s as the waterfront industrialized.

Holland America Line made Hoboken its American homeport from 1882 to 1963. Located at the Fifth Street Pier, the ocean liners Nieuw Amsterdam, Statendam & Rotterdam were some of the most stylish ocean liners ever to cross the Atlantic.

The film On the Waterfront brought fame to Hoboken where it was filmed in 1952-1953. Released in 1954, it won 8 Academy Awards in 1955, including Best Picture, Best Director for Elia Kazan, and the Best Actor Oscar for star Marlon Brando. Its main locations were right here at Pier C and the Holland America Fifth Street Pier, plus the last surviving floating boathouse. Many Hoboken longshoremen were cast as extras in the scenes filmed around the docks.

Erected by Hoboken Historical Museum.

1. Holland-America Line. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 29, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. “On the Waterfront,” Starring… Hoboken!. H Lifestyle magazine entry (2014) (Submitted on February 29, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. On the Waterfront wayside location
Reverse side showing area map
via Hoboken Public Library
3. B+W photo of the Valencia Boat Club at the foot of 5th St. & the Hudson River, ca. 1880-1890.
via Hoboken Historical Museum
4. B+W photo of Holland America Line pier 5 & boat clubhouses near 4th St., Hoboken, n.d., c. 1902-1910
via H Lifestyle Magazine
5. Filming "On the Waterfront"