Greenland Township near Canistota in McCook County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dam and Spillway

Lake Vermillion Recreation Area

February 11, 2024
Inscription. The dam was constructed and completed in 1958. Water flowed over the spillway for the first time on March 29, 1960, creating the lake. During this same time frame the Department of Game Fish and Parks purchased 1,540 acres of land to create the recreation area. Lake Vermillion itself is 512 acres, with a depth of 25 feet. It is 1/3 mile wide at the widest point and features 11 miles of shoreline. The dam was the largest engineering project ever undertaken by the Department of Game, Fish and Parks at the time.

Erected by South Dakota Game, Fish & Parks.

3. Dam and Spillway Marker, from the south