Batesville in Independence County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Sara Low Memorial Dog Park

Inscription. This dog park is named in honor of Batesville native Sara Elizabeth Low. Throughout her youth, she was known for her kindness and helpfulness to others. Sara carried these traits through adulthood and was remembered for them by fellow crew members and passengers when she became a flight attendant for American Airlines. These traits were demonstrated most profoundly on September 11, 2001 when she put others before herself and whatever fears she may have had. Sara worked with crewmates to calm concerned passengers and provide key information to authorities. She died as she lived- kind, helpful, and strong.

Sara's Kindness and helpfulness also extended to animals. As a child, she delighted in playing with the stray animals that showed up at Midwest Lime Company. After college, Sara returned to work with her father at MWL and, once again cared for strays. She ensured that they received care from a veterinarian and was diligent in finding them homes. Delilah, a beautiful black cat that showed up one day at the quarry, became her beloved pet.

This love for animals is shared by her family, and the grief of their journeys to New York in the years since 9/11 has been tempered by visits to dog parks near ground zero. It is the hope that this special space in Sara's hometown will bring joy to the dogs
of Batesville, their owners and perhaps the same healing happiness to passers-by.