Lincoln Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chicago is Curious

Pa wdesgéwen
The Potawatomi word for curious (the act of going about seeking things)
La palabra Potawatomi para la curiosidad (el acto de salir y buscar cosas)

Clues to the Past
History is everywhere in Chicago, even underground. The thriving park where you're now standing was once the city cemetery. In the 1960s, city officials began relocating the graves to cemeteries further away from the growing city center, but the Couch tomb remains a visible reminder.

Claves al Pasado
La historia se encuentro en todos partes de Chicago hasta debajo de la tierra. Este porque en que estás. antes fue el cementerio de la ciudad. En la década de 1860, las autoridades municipales comenzaron a mover estas tumbas fuera dal centro de la ciudad. Lo tumbo Couch permanece coma un recordatorio visible.

[Below the image of a map:]
Map entitled "Area and Boundaries of Lincoln Park," Chicago, 1873.
Mapa titulado "Areas y Fronteras del Parque Lincoln," Chicago, 1873.

[Rear side text:]
A Curiosity in Plain
Sight

The Couch tomb was the burial place of real estate millionaire Ira Couch. Upon his death in 1957, his family commissioned architect John Van Cadel to design this lavish tomb. Couch was laid to rest here in 1858, but we do not know who else was buried in this tomb or if any bodies remain inside.

Una Curiosidad a Plena Vista
La tumba de Couch es la ultima marada del millonario tro Couch. En su vida. Couch se enriqueció de los bienes raices en Chicago. Cuando falleció en 1867, sus familiares contrataron John Van Osdel, el primer arquitecte profesional en lo cludad, para diseñar esta lujosa lumbo. El señor Couch fue enterrade aqui en 1858. Actualmente, no sabemos quien mas fue enterrado en esta tumbo, ni si algún cuerpo permanece adentro.

[Caption beneath the photo:]
The Couch tomb in Lincoln Park, with a police officer standing nearby, Chicago, c. 1911.
La Tumba Couch en el Parque Lincoln, con un oficial cerca, Chicago, hacia 1911.

Erected 2021 by Chicago History Museum.

2. Chicago is Curious Marker, Side Two

Regarding Chicago is Curious. A nearby marker titled Hidden Truths also tells about the park's origins as a cemetery. Another marker from 1999 about Couch's Tomb was not visible when visited in 2024 and may have been removed for the history trail.

Chicago Park District: Couch Tomb.
Excerpt: "After the cemetery land became part of Lincoln Park in 1869, families were expected to make arrangements to move the remains of their relatives. It is not entirely clear as to why the Couch Tomb was left behind. It seems likely; however, that surviving family members thought it too expensive to move the fifty-ton structure to another cemetery. By 1899, the Lincoln Park Commissioners asserted that '…it would be impossible to remove the vault, except at great expense, and the Commissioners preferred to allow it to remain as an interesting reminder of the Park’s origin.'"
(Submitted on March 8, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

Chicago Daily News Collection, Chicago History Museum, circa 1911
4. Couch Tomb (1911)
A policeman stands guard in front of Couch Tomb, along La Salle Drive, in this 1911 photo from the Chicago Daily News.